Tuesday, August 29, 2006

CrazyMadStoopid

Work has been absolutely nuts lately. It's back to school time, and anything that can go wrong has. I cannot wait for things to drop back to their normal levels of stupidity.

Is it vacation time yet? :-(

Friday, August 25, 2006

Gas Is Out Of Control


Gas Is Out Of Control
Originally uploaded by macfixer.

Wow, this picture was taken almost a year ago (September 6, 2005 to be exact).

Gas prices have come down around 30¢ a gallon. Not much. Then again, when I was living in New Jersey back in 2001, it was below $1.00 a gallon. Those were the days, my friend.

Thursday, August 24, 2006

Peace Out, Pluto...

Man, this is a weird feeling. Man, I grew up knowing 9 planets! Now they go and mess up Pluto's game! Mason will now learn about just 8 (probably -- I remember a lot of out-of-date textbooks growing up).

Funny -- the closest thing I can think of as big as this would probably be on September 11th while I was watching the first tower collapse, I distinctly remember thinking, "Wow, Mason's gonna grow up in a world with just one tower."

Just as earth-shattering? On some level, yes.

...And Then There Were 4 (Update)

My wife slept so very well last night for the first time in a while.

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

...And Then There Were 3 4

A nice family from up the road took our cat, Blackberry last night. My wife was tired of being scratched by Twinkie, and so was hoping that they'd take an interest in him. However, upon listening to her story, this lady thought that perhaps my wife was giving away the wrong cat.

The trouble is, our cats have been a part of our lives for a long time now. As much as we have to get rid of them (for my wife's chronic lung problems due to 9/11), it's like losing a child or a parent. You just can't imagine life without them.

I hope wherever Blackberry is at is safe, loving, and full of fun things for him to chase.

Mister Beebles, I miss you already.



update: After calling the new family and explaining the heartache and regret since letting Blackberry go, they thoughtfully returned him to us.

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

This is awesome! Years after buying it, Google is finally sticking a feature or two into Blogger! It's about damn time, IMHO.

Monday, August 07, 2006

He's Back, Out Of Retirement...

I just learned tonight that my Dad has officially 'un-retired' and is going back to teach at Farmingdale High School! Go Dad, go!

My thoughts on the Leopard:



Yay! -- iChat with tabs and greenscreening. A cleaner interface and a chance to bring forth my inner Colin Mochrie. I should also mention it'd now let me tap into my Dad's desktop to do the remote control tech support thing.
Nay! -- iCal 3? Group calendars? Whatever.
Yay! -- Dashcode lets me be a wanna be hax0r and make my own widgets. Cool!
Nay! -- HTML mail, so 1997.
Yay! -- To-dos in Mail!
Nay! -- I was able to do this in Entourage back in the Classic days.